Rubia cordifolia

Rubia cordifolia

Aimil - rubia root
Aimil - rubia root

Botanical Name

Rubia cordifolia L.

Family

Rubiaceae

Synonyms

Rubia cordifolia var. affinis Kurz, Rubia cordifolia var. alaschanica G.H.Liu., Rubia cordifolia subsp. conotricha (Gand.) Verdc.

Regional Name

English : Indian Maddar, Hindi : Manjitha, Manjit, Sanskrit : Yojnavalli, Vastrarajini, Rakta, Manjistha,  Urdu : Majeeth, Punjabi : Manjisha, Manjit, Assam. : Phuvva, Bengali : Manjistha, Manjith, Gujrati : Manjitha, Kannada: Manjustha, Malyalam : Manjatti, Marathi : Manjihtha, Tamil : Manjitee, Telugu : Manjishtha.

Part Used

Roots.

Description

Manjistha is a perennial herbaceous prickly creeper or climber up to 10 m long. Globally it is distributed in Asia, Africa and Europe. Within India it is found throughout the hilly districts ascending up to 3750 m. The evergreen leaves are 5–10 cm long and 2–3 cm broad, produced in whorls of 4-7 star like around the central stem. It climbs with tiny hook like trichomes at the leaves and four angled stems. Roots are cylindrical, and rusty brown in colour, can be over 1 m long, up to 12 mm thick.

Phytoconstituents

The main constituents Glycosides, Anthraquinones-(cordifoliol and cordifodiol), Purpurin, Rubiadin, Rubiacordone A(1) (6-acetoxy-1-hydroxy-2-methylanthraquinone-3-O-alpha-L-rhamnopyranoside), Saponins, Flavanoids, Steroids, Phenols.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa - Madhura, Tikta, Kasaya, Guna - Guru, Vipaka - Katu, Virya - Usna, Karma - Svarya, Vrsya, Varnya, Visa, Krmighna, Kaphapittasamaka, Sothaghna, Kusthaghna, Pramehaghna, Stambhan, Artavajanana, Rasanyana, Sonitasthapana.

Ayurvedic Applications

Yoniroga, Aksiroga, Slesmaja Sotha, Karpa Roga, Manjistha Meha, Raktatisara, Kustha, Visarpa, Prameha, Sarpavisa, Vyanga, Bhagna, Arsa.

Medicinal Uses

The root and stem of manjistha is used for  the treatment of  skin diseases , blood disorders, arthritis, piles, bleeding piles, diabetes, Abnormal uterine bleeding, internal and external haemorrhage, bronchitis, rheumatism, stones in the kidney, bladder and gall, dysentery,  fracture, freckles and snake poisoning ,inflammation conditions and gynaecological disorders.

###message