Curcuma zedoaria

Curcuma zedoaria

aimil-Curcuma-zedoaria
aimil-Curcuma-zedoaria

Botanical Name

Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe

Family

Zingiberaceae.

Synonyms

Amomum latifolium Lam., Amomum latifolium Salisb., Amomum zedoaria Christm., Costus luteus Blanco, Costus nigricans Blanco, Curcuma malabarica Velay, Amalraj & Mural., Curcuma pallida Lour., Curcuma raktakanta Mangaly & M.Sabu, Erndlia zerumbet Giseke, Roscoea nigrociliata Hassk.
Regional Name
English : Zedoary, Hindi :Kachura, Sanskrit :Kaccura, DravidaUrdu :Zarambad, Punjabi :Kachur, Assamese :Katuri, Bengali :Sali, Ekangi, Sari, Kachura, Gujrati :Kachuro, Shatakachuro, Kannada :Kachora, Malayalam :Kachalam, Marathi :Kachora, Oriya :Kachoramu, GandhaSunthi, Karchura, Tamil :Kichili, Kizhangu, KitchilikiZhangu, PadamKizhangu, Telugu :Kachoramu, Kichili Gadda.

Part Used

Rhizome.

Description

Kachur is a large perennial herb with underground tuberous root-stock, growing Wildly in eastern Himalayas and in moist deciduous forests of the central region of Karnataka; also cultivated throughout the country. The rhizome of karchura is 2 to 6 cm long, cylindrical; transversely cut pieces 2 to 3.5 cm in dia., surface rough due to longitudinal wrinkles and occasional protuberances; nodes and internodes distinct, a few pieces bear thin root and root scars at places; colour externally grayish buff. Phytoconstituents The main constituents is Essential Oil and Resin. The oil contains mono- and sesquiterpenoids, monoterpene hydrocarbons (2.3%), oxygenated monoterpenes (26%), sesquiterpene hydrocarbons (38%), and oxygenated sesquiterpenes (13.5%). α-Terpinyl acetate (8.4%), isoborneol (7%), dehydrocurdione (9%) and selina-4(15),7(11)-dien-8-one (9.4%),(+)- germacrone-4, 1,8-cineole, 5-epoxide, germacrone, furanodienone, curzerenone, zederone, dehydrocurdione, curcumenol, isocurcumenol, curcumenone, curmanolide A, curmanolide.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa :Katu, Tikta, Vipaka :Katu, Guna :Laghu, Tiksna, Virya :Usna, Karma :Dipana, Kaphahara, Rucya, Vatahara, Mukhavaisadyakara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Arsa, Jvara, Jvara, Kasa, Krmi, Kustha, Vrna, Svasa, Gulma, Pliha, Galaganda.

Medicinal Uses

Kachur is used in pain, inflammation, Fever, Joint pain, arthritis, wounds, skin ailments, respiratory disorders, Blood disorders, dyspepsia, colic, vomiting and cough, abdominal cramps, amenorrhea-abdominal pain, gonorrhea and rheumatic pain tones up uterus and works as an aphrodisiac agent. It improves digestion, improves liver condition, helps in regularizing menstruation, urine-related disorders and urinary tract infections, gastro-intestinal stimulant in flatulent colic and prevents stress ulceration as well.

###message